2012 WV Quilt Festival Awards Photo Gallery Homepage
Special Awards

Best of Show (Small) #1005 – “Baskets Galore,” Edith Shaver and Linda McCuean

Best of Show (Medium) #1103 – “The Jennings Homestead,” Suzanne Mouton Riggio

Best of Show (Large) #108 – “Spheres II B,” Jane Frenke

Hand Quilting #1109 – “Marnelle’s Ladies of Yesteryear,” Joni Hoffman

Machine Quilting #806 – “Monumental Star,” Edith Shaver and Linda McCuean

Judge’s Choices

#108 – “Spheres II B,” Jane Frenke
#515 – “Ash in Autumn,” Suzanne Mouton Riggio
Category 100 Individual Pieced (Large)
First Place: #108 – “Spheres II B,” Jane Frenke
Second Place: #110 – “Appalachian Memories – Log Cabin and Barns,” Dianne Lemasters
Third Place: #102 – “Grandmother’s Garden Quilt,” Mary Ellen Sparks
Honorable Mention: #103 – “Tic Tac Mine,” Barbara Miltenberger Green
Honorable Mention: #105 – “Amethyst Dawn,” Celeste York
Honorable Mention: #106 – “The Long Road Home,” Deborah Weikle

Category 200 Individual Pieced (Medium)
First Place: #203 – “Spheres V,” Jane Frenke
Second Place: #206 – “Heaven and Earth,” Tricia Coulson
Third Place: #211 – “Snow Days,” Geneal Bailey
Honorable Mention: #209 – “The Case of the Downtown Quilter,” Lona Gayle Hull
Honorable Mention: #213 – “West Virginia Garden,” Joy Fritz

Category 300 Individual Pieced (Small)
First Place: #304 – “Glow in the Dark – Altered,” Linda Vaughan
Second Place: #303 – “Sun Valley,” Norma Jeffers
Third Place: #301 – “December Delights,” Mary Ellen Sparks

Category 400 Individual Appliqué/Mixed/Other (Large)
First Place: #402 – “Baltimore Album,” Catherine DeMarco
Second Place: #404 – “The Molly Quilt,” Donald T. Fritz
Third Place: #401 – “Split Oak Leaf,” Fran Kordek

Category 500A Individual Appliqué/Mixed/Other (Very Small)
First Place: #513 – “Miss Dainty Darling,” Linda Jones
Second Place: #503 – “winter haiku,” Fran Kordek
Third Place: #509 – “The Strip Quilt,” Donald T. Fritz
Honorable Mention: #506 – “Pennies from Heaven,” Terry Chilko
Honorable Mention: #508 – “Fruits of Fall,” Mary M. Zesiger
Honorable Mention: #510 – “Entertainer,” Dolores Johnson

Category 500B Individual Appliqué/Mixed/Other (Small)
First Place: #527 – “JinnElly,” Lona Gayle Hull
Second Place: #525 – “Oopsie Daisy,” Joy Fritz
Third Place: #515 – “Ash in Autumn,” Suzanne Mouton Riggio
Honorable Mention: #517 – “Sweet California,” Linda Luggen
Honorable Mention: #518 – “Fall Dresden,” Macel S. Bowe
Honorable Mention: #521 – “Butter Soft,” Liana Shrader
Honorable Mention: #523 – “The Cross,” Jackie Perry

Category 600 Duet Pieced (Large)
First Place: #602 – “Traditional Log Cabin – Chevrons,” Jane Bowers and Marjorie Coffey
Second Place: #607 – “Town Squares on the Hill,” Deborah Curtis and Patsy Turner
Third Place: #601 – “Summer Serenade,” Katherine K. Morvay and Linda Childers
Honorable Mention: #603 – “Hidden Stars,” Sheila Maxey and Tina Shinkovich
Honorable Mention: #605 – “Ribbons and Blooms,” Joy Fritz and Don Fritz

Category 700 Duet Pieced (Medium)
First Place: #708 – “State of Grace,” Libby Smith and Kimberly Roberts
Second Place: #706 – “Mirror Image Bargello,” Pamela Mohr and Linda Childers
Third Place: #703 – “Abby’s Quilt,” Barbara Miltenberger Green and Bonnie Miltenberger
Honorable Mention: #704 – “Flowers for the Shower,” Patricia Gray and Clorinda Ammons
Honorable Mention: #707 – “Herd of Turtles,” Kitty Lee and Mary Smith

Category 800 Duet Pieced (Small)
First Place: #806 – “Monumental Star,” Edith Shaver and Linda McCuean
Second Place: #804 – “Mexican Star,” Elizabeth Layton and Quilts of Joy
Third Place: #812 – “Star Sampler,” Rosemary Fisher and Donald Fritz
Honorable Mention: #809 – “Bargello Pink and Green,” Cathy L. Sowa and Claudia Covey

Category 900 Duet Appliqué/Mixed/Other (Large)
First Place: #909 – “Folk Art Flowers,” Linda Vaughan and Susie Morgan
Second Place: #907 – “Tulip Time,” Sandra Sheffield and Janet King
Third Place: #904 – “Catastrophe,” Barbara Starkey and Donald Fritz
Honorable Mention: #902 – “Silver Lining,” Bonnie L. Seen and Erma Miller

Category 1000 Duet Appliqué/Mixed/Other (Small)
First Place: #1005 – “Baskets Galore,” Edith Shaver and Linda McCuean
Second Place: #1004 – “Heritage,” Sandra Sheffield and Janet King
Third Place: #1001 – “The Stallion,” Erma J. Miller and Gina Welch
Honorable Mention: #1007 – “Burgundy Repose,” Marie Bailey and Charisma Horton
Honorable Mention: #1008 – “Heart and Home,” Linda Oney and Quilts of Joy
Honorable Mention: #1009 – “Afternoon Tea,” Linda Vaughan and Susie Morgan

Category 1100 Group – Any Size, Any Technique
First Place: #1103 – “The Jennings Homestead,” Suzanne Mouton Riggio
Second Place: #1107 – “Dreaming of Spring,” DorLeen J. McDowell
Third Place: #1102 – “Grandmother’s House,” Marilee Bright
Honorable Mention: #1104 – “Civil War Log Cabin,” Pat Gray
Honorable Mention: #1109 – “Marnelle’s Ladies of Yesteryear,” Joni Hoffman
Honorable Mention: #1110 – “Crazy Quilters Thimbleberries Block Exchange,” Cathy L. Sowa