2013 WV Quilt Festival Awards Photo Gallery Homepage

Special Awards

Best of Show (Small) #606 – Flowers – Barbara Starkey

Best of Show (Medium) #503 – Family Fun in the Sun – Linda Luggen

Best of Show (Large) #101 – Sphere IIIB – Jane Frenke

Hand Quilting #808 – Baltimore Album Tribute – Jackie Perry

Machine Quilting #913 – Keyboard Kaleidoscope – Rose Mary Tomblyn, machine quilted by Mary Ellen Lemmons

Judge’s Choice #1004 – Floral Wreaths –Jean Stout, hand quilted by Joni Hoffman

Viewers Choice #1004 – Floral Wreaths –Jean Stout, hand quilted by Joni Hoffman


Category 100 Individual Pieced (Large)
First Place: #101 – Sphere III B – Jane Frenke
Second Place: #104 – Sir Eldon – Claudia Covey
Third Place: #105 – Country Crossroads – Connie Forth
Honorable Mention: #109 – Buck Block Sampler – Deborah Weikle

Category 200 Individual Pieced (Medium)
First Place: #203 – My Herb Garden – Fran Kordek
Second Place: #207 – Love at First Sight – Dixie Stoltz
Third Place: #208 – Little Women – Joy Fritz
Honorable Mention: #201 – Ten Leaves 2xIV – Jane Frenke

Category 300 Individual Pieced (Small)
First Place: #306 – Ecclesiastes 3:1 – Fran Kordek
Second Place: #305 – Double Star – Linda Vaughan
Third Place: #301 – Trim the Tree – Amy Pabst
Honorable Mention: #304 – Slash and Curve – Jackie Perry

Category 400 Individual Appliqué (Large)
First Place: #401 – 20 Eagles – Penelope Klug
Second Place: #402 – Jacob’s Garden – Donald Fritz
Third Place: #403 – Penny Patches – Katey Lauer

Category 500 Individual Appliqué (Medium)
First Place: #503 – Family Fun in the Sun – Linda Luggen
Second Place: #506 – Dutch Tiles – Geneal Bailey
Third Place: #502 – Ewe-Niquely-Baltimore – Saundra Conklin
Honorable Mention: #505 – Covey of Quail – Claudia Covey

Category 600 Individual Appliqué (Small)
First Place: #606 – Flowers – Barbara Starkey
Second Place: #607 – These Two Pumpkins Walked into a Bar – Joni Hoffman
Third Place: #604 – Pieces of Home – Terry Chilko
Honorable Mention: #602 – Princess Feather – Mary Utt

Category 700 Individual Mixed/Other (Large)
First Place: #702 – Bull Run Nine Patch – Nancy Holdsworth
Second Place: #703 – Periwinkle – Joan Jackson
Third Place: #701 – Let’s Party – Dixie Stoltz

Category 800 Individual Mixed/Other (Small)
First Place: #808 – Baltimore Album Tribute – Jackie Perry
Second Place: #802 – Sunny – Fran Kordek
Third Place: #806 – Cave Pearls – Suzanne Riggio
Honorable Mention: #809 – Baby Jane – Amy Pabst
Honorable Mention: #813 – To Grandmother’s House We Go – Barbara Vance

Category 900A Duet Pieced (Large)
First Place: #901 – Raise the Roof – Tresha Cottrill
Second Place: #913 – Keyboard Kaleidoscope – Rose Mary Tomblyn
Third Place: #908 – Double Irish Chain – Gloria Riley
Honorable Mention: #906 – Farm Scraps – Pat Gray
Honorable Mention: #911 – Lucky Stars – Mary Jo Morris

Category 900B Duet Pieced (Extra Large)
First Place: #921 – Sparkling Cider Revisited – Charlisa Callaway
Second Place: #923 – Summer Porch – Vicky Graham
Third Place: #914 – Trip Around the World – Nancy Swisher
Honorable Mention: #919 – That’s A Crock – Martha J. Harris
Honorable Mention: #920 – Hollywood Boulevard – Linda Oney

Category 1000 Duet Pieced (Medium)
First Place: #1004 – Floral Wreaths – Jean Stout
Second Place: #1002 – Smith Mountain Morning – Libby Gee Smith
Third Place: #1009 – Visions of West Virginia – Leslie Jaumot
Honorable Mention: #1011 – Leah’s Wish – Beverly Harold

Category 1100 Duet Pieced (Small)
First Place: #1103 – Round Log Cabin – Linda Mann
Second Place: #1102 – Darlene’s Bargello – Pamela Mohr
Third Place: #1110 – A Tisket, A Tasket – Julia A. Plunkett
Honorable Mention: #1115 – Tulip Garden – Barbara A. Jones

Category 1200 Duet Appliqué (Large)
First Place: #1201 – Woodland Creatures – Georganna Romano
Second Place: #1202 – Four and Thirty Blackbirds – Beverly Harold
Third Place: #1203 – Tulip Twist – Shirley Brown

Category 1300 Duet Appliqué (Medium)
First Place: #1302 – Jade Wall Garden – Donald Bunce

Category 1400 Duet Appliqué (Small)
First Place: #1403 – Ene’s Scarecrow – Joni Hoffman and Earlene Beckner
Second Place: #1405 – Quiggles Squared – Donald Bunce
Third Place: #1401 – Folk Art Garden – Brenda Riffle and Sheila Maxey
Honorable Mention: #1402 – Flowers in Bloom – Bonnie Allen

Category 1500 Duet Mixed/Other (Large)
First Place: #1507 – Kaleidoscope Dream – Mary Rose Tomblyn
Second Place: #1506 – Dancing Daisies – Lou Dadyburjor
Third Place: #1509 – Charming Beauty – Edith Stacy
Honorable Mention: #1504 – Lacy Flowers – Joy Fritz

Category 1600 Duet Mixed/Other (Small)
First Place: #1603 – The Witch’s Boot – Linda Vaghan
Second Place: #1601 – Scenic Drive – Barbara A. Jones
Third Place: #1604 – Winter Toile – Sandra Sheffield
Honorable Mention: #1602 – Snow Family – Ruth Ellen Fise

Category 1700 Group – Any Size, Any Technique
First Place: #1707 – Back to the 30’s Round Robin – Sheila Maxey
Second Place: #1712 – The Spirit of Andrew – Norma King
Third Place: #1704 – Round Robin – Mary Utt
Honorable Mention: #1703 – Barb’s Appreciation Quilt – Barbara Green
Honorable Mention: #1701 – Feathered Star Round Robin – Terry Chilko