Homepage Photo Gallery
2014 WV Quilt Festival Awards

Special Awards

Best of Show (Small) #301 – Woven Ribbons – Lona Gayle Hull

Best of Show (Medium) #1301 – Friends – Donald Bunce, quilted by Don Fritz

Best of Show (Large) #1203 – A Little Bit of French – Diana Adamson, quilted by Joni Hoffman

Hand Quilting #1604 – Marnelle’s Many Flowers – Marnelle Sampson, quilted by Joni Hoffman

Machine Quilting #1503 – Cabin Flowers – Linda Vaughan, quilted by Susan Morgan

Judge’s Choice #805 – Just Walk Away – Diana Beverage

NQA Award of Merit #105 – Spheres VB – Jane Frenke

Viewer’s Choice #1302 – “Cannelle et Chocolat” – Eileen Billey, quilted by Emma Schlabach


Category 100 Individual Pieced (Large)

First Place: #106 – 12,000 Pieces – Carolyn Mullins

Second Place: #108 – Scrapbook - Claudia Covey

Third Place: #111 – Dreaming of Summer – Sheryl Carpenter

Honorable Mention: #112 – Twirling Triangles – Fran Kordek

 

Category 200 Individual Pieced (Medium)

First Place: #205 – Seville Place – Geneal Bailey

Second Place: #202 – For My Friend Bonnie – Sheryl Carpenter

Third Place: #203 – Popcorn Strings – Lona Hull

Honorable Mention: #201 – Spheres XLII – Jane Frenke


Category 300 Individual Pieced (Small)

First Place: #301 – Woven Ribbons – Lona Hull

Second Place: #303 – Tiny Scraps – Carolyn Mullins

Third Place: #306 – God’s Eye – Amy Pabst

Honorable Mention: #302 – A Little Bit of Batik – Pat Gray

Honorable Mention: #309 – Mystery! – Fran Kordek


Category 400 Individual Appliqué (Large)

Honorable Mention: #401 – My Batik Garden – Diana Beverage

Honorable Mention: #402 – Garden Medallion – Deborah Weikle


Category 500 Individual Appliqué (Medium)

First Place: #501 – Brock’s “Colorado Kids” Baby Quilt – Terry Chilko


Category 600 Individual Appliqué (Small)

First Place: #605 – Crossed Laurel Leaves – Lona Hull

Second Place: #601 – Seaweed – Terry Chilko

Third Place: #610 – Bee Yourself – Linda Luggen

Honorable Mention: #604 – Daisies for Nana – Diana Beverage


Category 700 Individual Mixed/Other (Large)

Second Place: #701 – Scrappy Jane – Amy Pabst


Category 800 Individual Mixed/Other (Small)

First Place: #815 – The Elephants of Sri Lanka – Amy Pabst

Second Place: #808 – Fear Not the Gathering Storm – Tresha Cottrill

Third Place: #812 – Solar Wind – Jackie Perry

 

Category 900 Duet Pieced (Large)

First Place: #905 – Peaceful Beauty – Claudia Covey, quilted by Donald Fritz

Second Place: #913 – Frosted Starlight – Patty Rockwell-Phipps, quilted by Celeste York

Third Place: #909 – New American Heritage – Shirley Brown, quilted by Shirly Badgett

Honorable Mention: #907 – Stars and Diamonds – Mary Jo Morris, quilted by Kimberly Roberts


Category 1000 Duet Pieced (Medium)

First Place: #1004 – America the Beautiful – Barbara Starkey, quilted by Donald Fritz

Second Place: #1002 – Mama’s Little Shortcuts – Mary E. Utt, quilted by Marjorie Coffey

Third Place: #1008 – Sunflower Quilt – Joy Fritz, quilted by Donald Fritz

Honorable Mention: #1005 – Patriotic Pinwheels – Tresha Cottrill, quilted by Sue Papouschek


Category 1100 Duet Pieced (Small)

First Place: #1111 – West Virginia Backroads – Barbara Jones, quilted by Sue Papouschek

Second Place: #1105 – House Divided – Patricia Cain, quilted by Marla Work

Third Place: #1110 – Blue Plaid Stars Memory Quilt – Sandra P. Davis, quilted by Mary Ellen Lemons

Honorable Mention: #1106 – Wedding Ring Bed Runner – Pat Gray, quilted by Jill Bentley


Category 1200 Duet Appliqué (Large)

First Place: #1203 – A Little Bit French –Diana Adamson, quilted by Joni Hoffman

Second Place: #1201 – Stitcher’s Garden – Mary Ellen Sparks, quilted by Marjorie Coffey


Category 1300 Duet Appliqué (Medium)

First Place: #1301 – Friends – Donald Bunce, quilted by Donald Fritz

Second Place: #1302 – “Cannelle et Chocolat” –Eileen Billey, quilted by Emma Schlabach

Third Place: #1303 – Private Garden – Beverly Harold, quilted by Sue Papouschek

Honorable Mention: #1304 – Flowers and Reels – Eileen Farren & Heidi Smithers

 

Category 1400 Duet Appliqué (Small)

First Place: #1401 – Curly Hearts – Rosemary Fisher, quilted by Loraine Frostproof

Second Place: #1402 – Sunflower Delight – Linda Luggen, quilted by Cass Plott

 

Category 1500 Duet Mixed/Other (Large)

First Place: #1503 – Cabin Flowers –Linda Vaughan, quilted by Susan Morgan

Second Place: #1501 – Lanterns in My Garden – Monica Foos, quilted by Johanna Roll


Category 1600 Duet Mixed/Other (Small)

First Place: #1604 – Marnelle’s Many Flowers –Marnelle Sampson, quilted by Joni Hoffman

Second Place: #1603 – Prairie Angels – Joni Hoffman & Earlene Beckner

Third Place: #1601 – Teacups in Blue – Heather Maxey & Sheila Maxey


Category 1700 Group – Any Size, Any Technique

First Place: #1706 – Summer Breeze – Connie Forth

Second Place: #1704 – Dozens of Dresdens – Eileen Billey

Third Place: #1701 – Scattered Leaves – Katherine Morvay, quilted by Mary Smith

Honorable Mention: #1707 – Thimbleberries Village – Sheila Maxey, quilted by Sue Papouschek