Homepage Photo Gallery
2015 WV Quilt Festival Awards

Special Awards
Best of Show (Small) #1403 – My Grotto Collection – Shirley Brown
Best of Show (Medium) #206 – Diamonds Galore – Jackie Perry
Best of Show (Large) #107 – Scrappy Blues – Carolyn Bucklin Mullins
Hand Quilting #708 – Amoeba – Jackie Perry
Machine Quilting #812 – Lone Star – Nancy A. Swisher
Judge’s Choice #704 – Sunflowers – Linda Vaughan
NQA Award of Merit #820 – Blueberry Waffles – Connie Forth and Willanna Wales
Viewer’s Choice #605 – Piece de Re’sistance – Judith McMullen

Category 100 Individual Pieced (Large)
First Place: #107 – Scrappy Blues – Carolyn Bucklin Mullins
Second Place: #104 – Shattered – Diana Beverage
Third Place: #105 – Spheres IX – Jane Frenke
Honorable Mention: #109 – Quick Trip – Nancy Holdsworth
Honorable Mention #111 – Weaver Fever – Deborah Weikle
Honorable Mention #110 – Pinwheel Parade – Kimberly Roberts

Category 200 Individual Pieced (Medium)

First Place: #206 – Diamonds Galore – Jackie Perry
Second Place: #207 – Almost Heaven – Claudia Covey
Third Place: #212 – Katie’s Wedding Quilt – Barbara Starkey
Honorable Mention: #204 – Chinese Checkers – Deborah Weikle
Honorable Mention: #211 – Transitions – Linda Fredrick

Category 300 Individual Pieced (Small)

First Place: #307 – Strings Around a Drunkard’s Puzzle – Fran Kordek
Second Place: #302 – Diamond Log Cabin – Amy Pabst
Third Place: #308 – Lover’s Knot Table Runner – Ann Burns

Category 400 Individual Appliqué (Large)
First Place: #406 – Butterflies with Sprinkles – Diana Beverage
Second Place: #405 – Today I Will Marry My Friend – Terry Chilko
Third Place: #403 – Baltimore Beauties – Geneal Bailey
Honorable Mention: #407 – A Holy Encounter – Dolores Johnson

Category 500 Individual Appliqué (Small)
First Place: #507 – Balloons and Bubbles – Lona Gayle Hull
Second Place: #501 – Purple Lady – Rosemary Fisher
Third Place: #505 – Gathering Pumpkins – Barbara Starkey

Category 600 Individual Mixed/Other (Large)
First Place: #605 – Piece de Re’sistance – Judith McMullen
Second Place: #601 – Happy Thoughts for Peace of Mind – Fran Kordek
Third Place: #602 – Mexican Tree of Life – Linda Luggen
Honorable Mention: #604 – The Begat Quilt (All By Hand VIII) – Jane Crutchfield

Category 700 Individual Mixed/Other (Small)

First Place: #712 – Crown of Life – Joy Fritz
Second Place: #704 – Sunflowers – Linda Vaughan
Third Place: #708 – Amoeba – Jackie Perry
Honorable Mention: #703 – A Few Buttons Added – Carolyn Mullins
Honorable Mention: #709 – Tranquil – Diana Beverage

Category 800A Duet Pieced (Large)
First Place: #806 – A Friendship Rekindled – Donna Rozich & Diana Beverage
Second Place: #803 – Lapis and Jade – Regina J. Parsons & Mary Webber
Third Place: #807 – Christopher’s Quilt – Bonnie Miltenberger &
Barbara Miltenberger Green

Category 800B Duet Pieced (Large)
First Place: #820 – Blueberry Waffles – Connie Forth & Willanna Wales
Second Place: #812 – Lone Star – Nancy A. Swisher & Quilts of Joy
Third Place: #815 – A Mouse in My Pocket – Charlisa Callaway & Donald Fritz
Honorable Mention: #814 – Kaleidoscope of Kolor – Janet L. Jones & Patsy Turner
Honorable Mention: #821 – A Kaleidoscope of Kolor (BOM) – Diane Bargo & Diana Beverage

Category 900 Duet Pieced (Medium)
First Place: #901 – Ryokan – Deborah Curtis & Linda Childers
Second Place: #902 – Row Quilt – Pamela Mohr & Linda Childers
Third Place: #907 – Courthouse Steps – Jane Bowers & Marjorie Coffey
Honorable Mention: #903 – English Rose – Vicky Graham & Rhonda Branham

Category 1000 Duet Pieced (Small)
First Place: #1014 – Christmas Cheer – Kitty Lee & Linda Childers
Second Place: #1006 – Bashful Dasher – Karen Bush & Mary Parker
Third Place: #1009 – Pumpkin Patch – Becky Livingston & Dale Rubel
Honorable Mention: #1004 – Bargello – Judy Stacks & Debbie Weikle

Category 1100 Duet Appliqué (Large)

First Place: #1102 – CATastrophe – Linda Vaughan & Sue Papouschek
Second Place: #1104 – Floral Fantasy – Donald Bunce & Joni Hoffman
Third Place: #1103 – My C. Garden – Shirley Brown & Shirl Badgett
Honorable Mention: #1106 – A Quilters Memories – Victoria Caldwell & Sharon Price

Category 1300 Duet Mixed/Other (Large)
First Place: #1304 – Pagoda Row Quilt – Rosemary Fisher & Lorraine Bezdek
Second Place: #1305 – Flying Birds with Applique Flowers – Mary Utt & Marjorie Coffey
Third Place: #1301 – Cottage Garden – Linda Vaughan & Sue Papouschek
Honorable Mention: #1307 – It’s a Dresden Plate Christmas – Eileen Farren & Heidi Smithers

Category 1400 Duet Mixed/Other (Small)
First Place: #1403 – My Grotto Collection – Linda Jones & Shirley Brown
Second Place: #1406 – 5 Angels – Rosemary Fisher & Donald Fritz
Third Place: #1402 – Welcome Home Runner – Sheila Maxey & Cathy Sowa
Honorable Mention: #1404 – Pumpkin Patch Pals – Cathy Sowa & Sheila Maxey

Category 1500 Group
First Place: #1503 – Warm and Toasty – Vicky Graham
Second Place: #1502 – America the Beautiful Round Robin – Rosemary Fisher
Third Place: #1506 – A Kaleidoscope of Kolor – Barbara Battles
Honorable Mention: #1504 – Ron Swanson – Sheila Maxey
Honorable Mention: #1505 – Country Star - Deanna Rexroad

Click HERE to download Winners List as a PDF.